Understanding Your Rights After a DWI Arrest In New York
[…] E.g., such as you pay, what it costs to take a cab or Uber. And/or in certain situations, depending on where you reside, alternatives matter. Alternative means of transportation such as a bus or subway are not present. You must demonstrate that they are unavailable or inconsistent with your work schedule. A DWI Arrest In New York requires proving genuine hardship to maintain driving privileges.
The Requirement For Intrinsic Evidence
Perhaps the most important aspect of the hardship hearing that catches unprepared defendants off guard is this: your testimony alone is insufficient. VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) explicitly states: “A finding of extreme hardship may not be based solely upon the testimony of the licensee.”
This means you need intrinsic evidence—such as tangible documentation and corroborating testimony from third parties. Acceptable evidence includes: