Understanding Your Rights After a DWI Arrest In New York
[…] The conditional license is issued by the DMV, not the court. It operates under a different legal framework than the hardship privilege. While the hardship privilege requires a court finding of “extreme hardship,” different rules apply. The conditional license has its own set of eligibility criteria. The Department of Motor Vehicles administers these criteria separately.
Proving “Extreme Hardship” For A Hardship License At Your Arraignment
To obtain a hardship privilege, you must demonstrate extreme hardship to the court. VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) defines this term specifically and narrowly. The definition begins as “the inability to obtain alternative means of travel to or from the licensee’s employment.” The definition also includes travel to or from necessary medical treatment for the licensee. A member of the licensee’s household also qualifies for this provision. The definition applies if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school.